Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Our Company (Eweleaze Farm Ltd) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information: Name, address, email address, phone number, car registration

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Email us

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Airbnb

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with offers of our products and services.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at Eweleaze Farm, and on our online webservers using password protected applications.  It is also stored at a third party backup company using encrypted transfer.

Our Company will keep your data for 10 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: peter@eweleaze.co.uk or call us: 01305 833690

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • third-party cookies

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. The above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 20th March 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: peter@eweleaze.co.uk

Call us: 01305 833690

Or write to us at: Eweleaze Farm, Osmington, Weymouth DT3 6ED

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Shortlake Cottage

Wednesday 8th April 2020 12:57

Shortlake Cottage

The annexe to Shortlake Farmhouse with views across the bay Read more

On-Site Activities (Eweleaze)

Thursday 13th February 2020 17:38

On-Site Activities (Eweleaze)

We have a range of Activities at Eweleaze during August Read more

Camping Dates 2020

Wednesday 1st January 2020 16:58

Camping Dates 2020

Each site opens for just 4 weeks each year Read more

News for 2020

Wednesday 1st January 2020 16:55

News for 2020

In 2020 all the sites - Eweleaze, Shortlake & Northdown - are opening for just 4 weeks. Dates are 3rd to 31st August. Read more

Off-Site Activities

Friday 8th March 2019 09:35

Off-Site Activities

We work with local companies to provide a range of activities Read more

Site update

Some text...

Link

2020:07:05 16:51:57
Sunday, 5 July 2020
131 guests online
CAMPING BOOKING SYSTEM
Status: ONLINE
Pixel IT created this website
Page generated in 0.01218 seconds.